Memorial Day Tournament - Boys & Girls

 

TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

1. Before your first game you will need to hand in a roster with the players and coach card number, the

team name and grade, the coaches phone number and the coaches E-Mail. If we do not receive this roster

completed the next game is a forfeit. Once the roster is handed in it will be listed on our website and you

will not hand in another roster at other events, unless there are changes.

2. All games consist of two 17 minutes halves, with the clock stopping on all shooting fouls, and all dead

balls the last two minutes of each half.

3. Four timeouts per game. Two full and two thirty second timeouts. They carry over to the 2nd half.

4. Overtimes as follows: 1st overtime---two minutes, 2nd overtime is sudden death with the first team scoring three points.

5. There is a four minute warm-up and a four minute halftime.

6. Players can only play for one team in the same age group.

7. 3rd grade through 6th grade can either use a regular size ball or a women's size ball. If either coach wants the women's

size ball it will be used.

8. In cases of three way ties for first in the boys division winner will be determined by dropping the score fo the 4th place team

and then adding plus or minus points against the other two teams up to 15 points. In the girls division you include all scores against

teams in the pool plus or minus up to 15 points.

9. Each team will provide a scorekeeper who will sit next to the clock at the game.

10. Any coach or player ejected from the game WILL NOT BE ALLOWED TO PARTICIPATE IN THE NEXT GAME.

 

11. COACHES, PLEASE DO NOT RUN UP THE SCORE ON ANY TEAM THAT YOU PLAY. TEACH YOUR PLAYERS

THE IMPORTANCE OF RESPECTING PLAYERS FROM THE OTHER TEAM. YOU SHOULD ALSO MAKE SURE

PARENTS ARE UNDER CONTROL. THEY SHOULD ALSO BE AN EXAMPLE TO THE PLAYERS.

 

12. Any questions call Scott Briggs at 801-381-3009.

13. Any questions on your schedule call Lynn Moncur 801-808-8179

 

3rd/4th Grade Won Lost
Centerville    
Complete Shooter 3    
Complete Shooter 4    
Clut Utah Select    
Game 1-1st place vs 2nd place

 

5th Grade Won Lost
Flyers    
Utah Empire    
Complete Shooter    
Club Utah Select    
Game 2-1st place vs 2nd place

 

6th Grade          
Pool A Won Lost Pool B Won Lost
Springville Devils     SoJo Falcons    
CC Silver     Complete Shooter    
Riverton     ATL Panthers    
Game 3-Winner Pool A vs Winner Pool B

 

7th Grade          
Pool A Won Lost Pool B Won Lost
Splash Bros     Club Utah Select Red    
Xavier Elite     Ballin Ducks    
Complete Shooter     CC Elite    
Game 4-Winner Pool A vs Winner Pool B

 

8th Grade Won Lost
NWBA    
Complete Shooter    
Titans Oly    
Utah Empire Gray    
Game 5-1st place vs 2nd place

 

9th Grade Red Division Won Lost
UTLT Select    
Utah Kings    
Utah Empire White    
Triple Threat    
Game 6-1st place vs 2nd place

 

 

9th Grade Blue Division Won Lost
Wolves Basketball    
Complete Shooter    
WJ Jags    
Utah Select Silver    
Game 7-1st place vs 2nd place

 

10th Grade Won Lost
Utah Reign    
Utah Kings    
Complete Shooter    
Emery    
Game 8-1st place vs 2nd place

 

 

JV/Varsity          
Pool A Won Lost Pool B Won Lost
FINAGO     Salt Lake Bandits    
West Jordan     FINAO    
Lyman     Shaqtin'a fool    
Game 9-Winner Pool A vs Winner Pool B

 

YOU MAY PLAY AT TWO DIFFERENT SITES ON SATURDAY

 

Friday 5/25        
Corner Canyon Court 1 Main North Court 2 Main South Court 3 Aux East Court 4 Aux West
6:00 pm 10th Emery vs 10th Utah Reign 7th Xavier Elite vs 7th Complete Shooters 3/4th Complete Shooters 4 vs 3/4th Clut Utah Select 9th West Jordan vs 9th Complete Shooters
7:00 pm 9th UTLT Select vs 9th Utah Kings 7th Ballin Ducks vs 7th CC Elite 6th Riverton vs 6th Springville 3/4th Centerville vs 3/4th Complete Shooters 3
8:00 pm 10th Emery vs 10th Utah Kings 5th Complete Shooters vs 5th Club Utah Select 6th SoJo Falcons vs 6th Complete Shooters 5th Flyers vs 5th Utah Empire
9:00 pm JV/VAR West Jordan vs JV/VAR FINAO *7th Splash Bros vs 7th Club Utah Select Red 6th Riverton vs 6th CC Silver 9th Triple Threat vs 9th Utah Empire White

 

 

 

Saturday 5/26        
Corner Canyon Court 1 Main North Court 2 Main South Court 3 Aux East Court 4 Aux West
8:00 am 3/4th Centerville vs 3/4th Complete Shooters 4 3/4th Complete Shooters 3 vs 3/4th Clut Utah Select 9th Utah Kings vs 9th Triple Threat 9th Utah Empire White vs 9th UTLT Select
9:00 am 10th Complete Shooters vs 10th Utah Kings 8th Utah Empire Gray vs 8th Titans Oly 5th Flyers vs 5th Complete Shooters 5th Utah Empire vs 5th Club Utah Select
10:00 am 9th Utah Kings vs 9th Utah Empire White 3/4th Centerville vs 3/4th Clut Utah Select 8th NWBA vs 8th Complete Shooters 9th UTLT Selectvs 9th Triple Threat
11:00 am 10th Emery vs 10th Complete Shooters 10th Utah Kings vs 10th Utah Reign 5th Flyers vs 5th Club Utah Select 5th Complete Shooters vs 5th Utah Empire

 

Saturday 5/26        
Sports City Court A Court B Court C Court D
9:00 am *6th CC Silver vs 6th Complete Shooters *6th ATL Panthers vs 6th Riverton *JV/VAR SL Bandits vs JV/VAR FINAO *6th SoJo Falcons vs 6th Springville
10:00 am 9th Wolves vs 9th Complete Shooters 7th Splash Bros vs 7th Complete Shooters *JV/VAR West Jordan vs JV/VAR FINAO 7th Club Utah Select Red vs 7th Ballin Ducks
11:00 am 6th Springville vs 6th CC Silver 6th Complete Shooters vs 6th ATL Panthers JV/VAR SL Bandits vs JV/VAR Shaqtin'a fool JV/VAR Lyman vs JV/VAR FINAO
12:00 pm 9th Wolves vs 9th West Jordan 9th Complete Shooters vs 9th Utah Select Silver *7th Xavier Elite vs 7th Ballin Ducks 7th CC Elite vs 7th Club Utah Seelct
1:00 pm 3/4th Complete Shooters 3 vs 3/4th Complete Shooters 4 JV/VAR FINAGO vs JV/VAR Shaqtin'a fool 8th NWBA vs 8th Titans Oly JV/VAR Lyman vs JV/VAR West Jordan
2:00 pm 8th Utah Empire Gray vs 8th Complete Shooters 9th West Jordan vs 9th Utah Select Silver 7th Xavier Elite vs 7th Splash Bros *7th Complete Shooters vs 7th CC Elite

 

 

Monday 5/28        
Corner Canyon Court 1 Main North Court 2 Main South Court 3 Aux East Court 4 Aux West
8:00 am JV/VAR SL Bandits vs JV/VAR FINAO 8th Titans Oly vs 8th Complete Shooters 9th Wolves Basketball vs 9th Utah Select Silver 8th NWBA vs 8th Utah Empire Gray
9:00 am 6th ATL Panthers vs 6th SoJo Falcons 10th Utah Reign vs 10th Complete Shooters JV/VAR Lyman vs JV/VAR Shaqtin'a fool Game 1
10:00 am Game 2 Game 4 Game 5 Game 7
11:00 am Game 3 Game 8 Game 9 Game 6