Presidents Day Tournament

TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

1. Before your first game you will need to hand in a roster with the players and coach card number, the

team name and grade, the coaches phone number and the coaches E-Mail. If we do not receive this roster

completed the next game is a forfeit. Once the roster is handed in it will be listed on our website and you

will not hand in another roster at other events, unless there are changes.

2. All games consist of two 17 minutes halves, with the clock stopping on all shooting fouls, and all dead

balls the last two minutes of each half.

3. Four timeouts per game. Two full and two thirty second timeouts. They carry over to the 2nd half.

4. Overtimes as follows: 1st overtime---is two minutes and the 2nd overtime is sudden death.

5. There is a four minute warm-up and a four minute halftime.

6. Players can only play for one team in the same age group.

7. 3rd grade through 6th grade can either use a regular size ball or a women's size ball. If either coach wants the women's

size ball it will be used.

8. In cases of three way ties for first in the boys division winner will be determined by dropping the score fo the 4th place team

and then adding plus or minus points against the other two teams up to 15 points. In the girls division you include all scores against

teams in the pool plus or minus up to 15 points.

9. Each team will provide a scorekeeper who will sit next to the clock at the game.

10. Any coach or player ejected from the game WILL NOT BE ALLOWED TO PARTICIPATE IN THE NEXT GAME.

11. COACHES, PLEASE DO NOT RUN UP THE SCORE ON ANY TEAM THAT YOU PLAY. TEACH YOUR PLAYERS

THE IMPORTANCE OF RESPECTING PLAYERS FROM THE OTHER TEAM. YOU SHOULD ALSO MAKE SURE

PARENTS ARE UNDER CONTROL. THEY SHOULD ALSO BE AN EXAMPLE TO THE PLAYERS.

12. Any questions call Scott Briggs at 801-381-3009.

13. Mistake on schedule call Lynn at 801-808-8179

 

 

 

3rd Grade Won Lost
Salt Lake Hustle    
Salt Lake Sonics    
Swat    
Uah Force    
Game 1-1st place vs 2nd place

 

4th Grade          
Pool A Won Lost Pool B Won Lost
Salt Lake Hustle     All Poly    
Timpview     Utah Force Black    
Utah Force Red     Salt Lake Sonics    
Club Utah     Titans CC    
Game 2-Winner Pool A vs Winner Pool B

 

5th Grade Red Division          
Pool A Won Lost Pool B Won Lost
Swat     Hard Knox Premier    
Kongo Bball     Utah Drive    
Wyoming     Utah Havoc    
All Poly     Flyers    
Game 3-Winner Pool A vs Winner Pool B

 

5th Grade Blue Division          
Pool A Won Lost Pool B Won Lost
Layton Hustle     Utah Force    
Lakers     Utah Select Red    
Stansbury     Salt Lake Sonics    
Game 4-Pool A vs Pool B

 

6th Red Division Won Lost
Kongo Bball    
Idaho Prospects    
Utah Drive    
Salt Lake Heat    
Game 5-1st place vs 2nd place

 

6th Blue Division          
Pool A Won Lost Pool B Won Lost
CCSilver     Hard Knox    
Boise Break     Vikings Basketball    
Orem     Utah Force    
NWBA     Mayhem    
Game 6-Winner Pool A vs Winner Pool B

 

 

7th Grade    
Red Division Won Lost
Timpview    
Ballin Ducks    
Cyprus    
C3 Chargers    
Game 7-1st place vs 2nd place

 

7th Grade Blue Division                
Pool A Won Lost Pool B Won Lost Pool C Won Lost
Lone Peak Gold     Salt Lake Sonics Orange     Utah Force Black    
Salt Lake Wolves     Club Drive     Salt Lake Sonics Grey    
Canyon View Falcons     Utah Force Red     South Sevier    
Olympus     Mayhem     Kongo    
Game 8-Winner Pool A vs Winner Poo B
Game 9-Winner Pool C vs Winner Game 8

 

8th Grade Red Division    
Pool A Won Lost
Davis    
Triple Threat    
Kongo Bball    
Titans    
Game 10-1st place vs 2nd place

 

8th Grade Blue Division                
Pool A Won Lost Pool B Won Lost Pool C Won Lost
Hawks     Salt Lake Sonics Blue     Utah Thunder    
NWBA     Killer Bees     Mayhem    
Utah Clutch     Utah Force Black     Salt Lake Retro    
Utah Future     Utah Empire Gray     Salt Lake Sonics Blue 7th    
Game 11-Winner Pool B vs Winner Pool C
Game 12-Winner Pool A vs Winner Game 11

 

9/10th Grade          
Pool A Won Lost Pool B Won Lost
Salt Lake Basketball Club     Hot Shotz    
Rim Rockers     Utah Select Silver    
Davis     Hard Knox Blue    
Game 13-1st place vs 2nd place

 

Girls 6th Grade Won Lost
NWBA Elite    
All Poly    
Club Utah    
XFACTOR    
Game 14-1st place vs 2nd place

 

Girls 8th Red Division Won Lost
Club Utah    
NWBA    
Utah Select Red    
Utah Future    
Game 15-1st place vs 2nd place

 

Girls 8th Grade Blue Division Won Lost
All Poly    
Olympus    
Tornadoes    
South Valley Stormz    
Game 16-1st place vs 2nd place

*GAMES NO NOT COUNT IN POOL STANDINGS

2/16    
Sports City (old Soccer City) Court1 Court 2
4:00 pm 4th All Poly vs 4th Salt Lake Sonics 4th Salt Lake Hustle vs 4th Utah Force Red
5:00 pm 8th Salt Lake Retro vs 8th Salt Lake Sonics Blue 7 5th Swat vs 5th Kongo Bball
  Court 3 Court 4
4:30 pm *9/10th Salt Lake Basketball vs 9/10th Hot Shotz 7th Mayhem vs 7th Utah Force Red
5:30 pm 6th Salt Lake Heat vs 6th Kongo Bball 6th Mayhem vs 6th Utah Force
6:30 pm 4th Titans CC vs 4th Utah Force Black 7th Canyon View Falcons vs 7th Olympus
7:30 pm 5th Wyoming vs 5th All Poly 6th CC Silver vs 6th Boise Break

 

2/17    
Sports City (old Soccer City Court 3 Court 4
8:30 am 3rd Salt Lake Hustle vs 3rd SL Sonics 3rd Swat vs 3rd Utah Force
9:30 am 4th Timpview vs 4th Salt Lake Hustle 4th Utah Force Red vs 4th Club Utah
  Court 1 Court 2
8:00 am 4th All Poly vs 4th Utah Force Black 4th Salt Lake Sonics vs 4th Titans
9:00 am 5th Kongo vs 5th Wyoming G6 NWBA Elite vs G6 All Poly
10:00 am G6th Club Utah vs G6 XFACTOR 6th NWBA vs 6th CC Silver
11:00 am 3rd Salt Lake Hustle vs 3rd Swat 3rd Salt Lake Sonics vs 3rd Utah Force
12:00 pm 4th Timpview vs 4th Club Utah 5th Wyoming vs 5th Swat
1:00 pm 5th Kongo vs 5th All Poly G6th Club Utah vs G6th All Poly
     
4:00 pm G6th NWBA Elite vs G6th XFACTOR 5th Layton vs 5th Lakers
5:00 pm *5th Stansbury vs 5th Salt Lake Sonics 5th Utah Force vs 5th Utah Select Red
6:00 pm 5th Hard Knox Premier vs 5th Utah Drive 5th Utah Havoc vs 5th Flyers
7:00 pm G8th NWBA vs G8th Club Utah G8th Utah Select Red vs G8th Utah Future
8:00 pm 5th Hard Knox Premier vs 5th Utah Havoc 5th Utah Drive vs 5th Flyers
9:00 pm G8th NWBA vs G8th Utah Future G8th Club Utah vs G8th Utah Select Red

 

2/17      
Jordan High School North South Aux
8:00 am 6th Hard Knox vs 6th Utah Force 8th Salt Lake Sonics Blue vs 8th Killer Bees G8th Olympus vs G8th All Poly
9:00 am 8th Utah Thunder vs 8th Salt Lake Sonics Blue 7 6th Vikings vs 6th Mayhem G8th Tornadoes vs G8th South Valley Stormz
10:00 am 6th Boise Break vs 6th Orem 7th Lone Peak Gold vs 7th Canyon View 7th Salt Lake Wolves vs 7th Olympus
11:00 am 6th Hard Knox vs 6th Vikings 7th Utah Force Black vs 7th Salt Lake Sonics Grey G8th South Valley Stormz vs G8th Olympus
12:00 pm 7th Canyon View vs 7th Salt Lake Wolves G8th All Poly vs G8th Tornadoes 7th South Sevier vs 7th Kongo Bball
1:00 pm 6th Boise Break vs 6th NWBA 8th Utah Force Black vs 8th Utah Empire Gray 7th Salt Lake Sonics Orange vs 7th Club Drive
2:00 pm 6th Idaho Prospects vs 6th Kongo 6th Utah Drive vs 6th Salt Lake Heat 7th South Sevier vs 7th Utah Force
3:00 pm 7th Salt Lake Sonics Orange vs 7th Utah Force Red 7th Club Drive vs 7th Mayhem 8th Utah Clutch vs 8th Utah Future
4:00 pm 6th Idaho Prospects vs 6th Salt Lake Heat 8th Salt Lake Sonics Blue vs 8th Utah Force Black 7th Timpview vs 7th Cyprus
5:00 pm 8th Davis vs 8th Kongo Bball 7th Salt Lake Sonics Grey vs 7th Kongo Bball 8th Hawks vs 8th Utah Clutch
6:00 pm 7th Cyprus vs 7th C3 Chargers 7th Timpview vs 7th Ballin Ducks 8th NWBA vs 8th Utah Future
7:00 pm 9/10th Davis vs 9/10th Rim Rockers 9/10th Utah Select Silver vs 9/10th Hard Knox Blue 8th Kongo Bball vs 8th Titans
8:00 pm 8th Salt Lake Retro vs 8th Mayhem 8th Hawks vs 8th NWBA 8th Triple Threat vs 8th Davis
9:00 pm 9/10th Salt Lake Basketball vs 9/10th Rim Rockers *9/10th Davis vs 9/10th Hard Knox Blue 9/10th Hot Shotz vs 9/10th Utah Select Silver

 

2/19    
Sports City Court 1 Court 2
8:30 am G6th NWBA Elite vs G6th Club Utah G6th All Poly vs G6th XFACTOR
9:30 am G8th Club Utah vs G8th Utah Future G8th NWBA vs G8th Utah Select Red
10:30 am G8th All Poly vs G8th South Valley Storm G8th Olympus vs G8th Tornadoes
11:30 am 3rd Salt Lake Hustle vs 3rd Utah Force 3rd Salt Lake Sonics vs 3rd Swat
12:30 pm 4th Salt Lake Hustle vs 4th Club Utah 4th Timpview vs 4th Utah Force Red
  Court 3 Court 4
9:00 am 4th Utah Force Black vs 4th Salt Lake Sonics 5th Swat vs 5th All Poly
10:00 am 5th Hard Knox Premier vs 5th Flyers 5th Utah Drive vs 5th Utah Havoc
11:00 am 5th Layton Hustle vs 5th Stansbury *5th Lakers vs 5th Utah Select Red
12:00 pm 5th Utah Force Black vs 5th Salt Lake Sonics 6th Hard Knox vs 6th Mayhem
1:00 pm 5th Stansbury vs 5th Lakers 6th Viking Basketball vs 6th Utah Force
2:00 pm *5 Layton vs 5th Utah Force 5th Utah Select Red vs 5th Sallt Lake Sonics
     
  Court 1 Court 2 Court 3
6:00 pm Game 8 Game 11 Game 14
7:00 pm Game 6 Game 7 Game 15
8:00 pm Game 9 Game 13 Game 16
9:00 pm Game 10 Game 12 xxxxxxxxx

 

 

2/19      
Jordan High North South Aux
9:00 am 7th C3 Chargers vs 7th Timpview 7th Ballin Ducks vs 7th Cyprus 6th Utah Drive vs 6th Kongo Bball
10:00 am 7th Club Drive vs 7th Utah Force Red 7th Lone Peak Gold vs 7th Salt Lake Wolves 7th Salt Lake Sonics Orange vs 7th Mayhem
11:00 am 6th Orem vs 6th CC Silver 7th Salt Lake Sonics Grey vs 7th South Sevier 6th Utah Drive vs 6th Idaho Prospects
12:00 pm 7th C3 Chargers vs 7th Ballin Ducks 7th Lone Peak Gold vs 7th Ballin Ducks 8th Utah Thunder vs 8th Mayhem
1:00 pm 6th Orem vs 6th NWBA 7th Utah Force Black vs 7th Kongo 8th Triple Threat vs 8th Kongo
2:00 pm 8th Killer Bees vs 8th Utah Force Black 8th Utah Empire Gray vs Salt Lake Sonics Blue 8th Mayhem vs 8th Salt Lake Sonics Blue 7
3:00 pm 8th Utah Thunder vs 8th Salt Lake Retro 8th Titans vs 8th Tripe Threat 4th All Poly vs 4th Titans
4:00 pm 8th Killer Bees vs 8th Utah Empire Gray 9/10th Salt Lake Basketball vs 9/10th Davis *9/10th Rim Rackers vs 9/10th Utah Select Silver
5:00 pm 9/10th Hot Shotz vs 9/10th Hard Knox Blue 8th Titans vs 8th Davis 8th NWBA vs 8th Utah Clutch
6:00 pm Game 1 8th Hawkes vs 8th Utah Future Game 2
7:00 pm Game 3 Game 4 Game 5