Presidents Day Tournament

TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

1. Before your first game you will need to hand in a roster with the players and coach card number, the

team name and grade, the coaches phone number and the coaches E-Mail. If we do not receive this roster

completed the next game is a forfeit. Once the roster is handed in it will be listed on our website and you

will not hand in another roster at other events, unless there are changes.

2. All games consist of two 17 minutes halves, with the clock stopping on all shooting fouls, and all dead

balls the last two minutes of each half.

3. Four timeouts per game. Two full and two thirty second timeouts. They carry over to the 2nd half.

4. Overtimes as follows: 1st overtime---is two minutes and the 2nd overtime is sudden death.

5. There is a four minute warm-up and a four minute halftime.

6. Players can only play for one team in the same age group.

7. 3rd grade through 6th grade can either use a regular size ball or a women's size ball. If either coach wants the women's

size ball it will be used.

8. In cases of three way ties for first in the boys division winner will be determined by dropping the score fo the 4th place team

and then adding plus or minus points against the other two teams up to 15 points. In the girls division you include all scores against

teams in the pool plus or minus up to 15 points.

9. Each team will provide a scorekeeper who will sit next to the clock at the game.

10. Any coach or player ejected from the game WILL NOT BE ALLOWED TO PARTICIPATE IN THE NEXT GAME.

11. COACHES, PLEASE DO NOT RUN UP THE SCORE ON ANY TEAM THAT YOU PLAY. TEACH YOUR PLAYERS

THE IMPORTANCE OF RESPECTING PLAYERS FROM THE OTHER TEAM. YOU SHOULD ALSO MAKE SURE

PARENTS ARE UNDER CONTROL. THEY SHOULD ALSO BE AN EXAMPLE TO THE PLAYERS.

12. Any questions call Scott Briggs at 801-381-3009.

13. Mistake on schedule call Lynn at 801-808-8179

 

ALWAYS DOUBLE CHECK YOUR SCHEDULE THE DAY BEFORE THE TOURNAMNET BEGINS.

3rd Grade Won Lost
UBC Elite    
Salt Lake Hustle    
Leopards    
Salt Lake Sonics    
Game 1-1st place vs 2nd place

 

4th Grade          
Pool A Won Lost Pool B Won Lost
Salt City Hustle     Titans    
Kongo     Farmington    
Swish Idaho     RS Elite    
Game 2-Winner Pool A vs Winner Pool B

 

5th Grade Division 1          
Pool A Won Lost Pool B Won Lost
All Poly     Hoops Elite    
Bluedevils     Salt City Hustle    
Diablos     Springville Red Devils    
Game 3-Winner Pool A vs Winner Pool B

 

5th Grade Division 2 Won Lost
Lone Peak Gold    
CC Silver    
Northern Utah Flight    
Utah Mountains Stars    
Game 4-1st place vs 2nd place

 

5th Grade Division 3 Won Lost
King's    
RS Elite    
The Dream Team    
Utah Thunder Orange    
Game 5-1st place vs 2nd place

 

6th Grade Division 1 Won Lost
All Poly    
UBC Elite    
Stars    
Utah Havoc    
Game 6-1st place vs 2nd place

 

6th Grade Division 2                
Pool A Won Lost Pool B Won Lost Pool C Won Lost
UBC Blue     Titans-Owen     Stansbury    
Bingham Flight     Utah Mt. Stars     Kongo    
Layton     Cougars     NWBA Elite    
RS Elite     Mayhem Black     Jordan    
Game 7-Winner Pool A vs Winner Pool B
Game 8-Winner Game 7 vs Winner Pool C

 

7th Grade Division 1          
Pool A Won Lost Pool B Won Lost
Blue Devils     Salt Lake Heat    
UC Elite     Shockwave    
Salt City Hustle     Utah Steel    
           
Game 9-Winner Pool A vs Winner Pool B

 

7th Grade Division 2          
Pool A Won Lost Pool B Won Lost
Lehi     Falcons    
Olympus     Utah Legacy    
Riverton     Lone Peak    
Game 10-Winner Pool A vs Winner Pool B

 

8th Grade          
Pool A Won Lost Pool B Won Lost
Idaho Hoopsters     Orem Fighters    
Braves     Utah Future    
Kongo     Salt Lake Grind    
Herriman     Idaho Elite Red    
Game 11-Winner Pool A vs Winner Pool B

*GAMES DO NOT COUNT IN POOL STANDINGS

2/15      
Jordan High North South Aux
6:00 pm 6th Binghm Flight vs 6th RS Elite 6th Titans Owen vs 6th Utah Mt Stars 3rd Salt Lake Hustle vs 3rd Legends
7:00 pm 5th Salt Lake Hustle vs 5th Hoops Elite 5th Northern Utah Flight vs 5th Utah Mt Stars 7th Salt Lake Hustle vs 7th Blue Devills
8:00 pm 8th Kongo vs 8th Herriman 5th All Poly vs 5th Diablos 4ht Salt Lake Hustlr vs 4th Kongo
9:00 pm 7th Olympus vs 7th Riverton 8th Idaho Hoopsters vs 8th Braves 6th All Poly vs 6th Utah Havoc

 

2/16      
Jordan High North South Aux
10:00 am 5th Kings vs 5th RS Elite 5th The Dream vs 5th Utah Thunder Orange 5th Hoops Elite vs 5th Springville
11:00 am 6th Layton vs 6th Bingham 3rd Salt Lake Hustle vs 3rd Salt Lake Sonics 6th All Poly vs 6th UBC Elite
12:00 pm 5th Kings vs 5th The Dream Team 6th UBC Blue vs 6th RS Elite 5th Salt City Hustle vs 5th Springville
1:00 pm 6th Layton vs 6th UBC Blue 3rd UBC Elite vs 3rd Lepards 6th All Poly vs 6th Stars
2:00 pm 8th Orem vs 8th Idaho Elite Red 8th Idaho Hoopsters vs 8th Herriman 5th All Poly vs 5th Bluedevils
3:00 pm 7th Lehi vs 7th Olympus 7th Falcons vs 7th Utah Legacy *7th Riverton vs 7th Lone Peak
4:00 pm 8th Kongo vs 8th 8th Idaho Hoopsters 8th Braves vs 8th Herriman *4th Farmington vs 4th Kongo
5:00 pm 7th Lehi vs 7th Riverton 7th Falcons vs 7th Lone Peak *7th Olympus vs 7th Utah Legacy
6:00 pm 6th Titans Owen vs 6th Cougars 6th Utah Mt Stars vs 6th Mayhem Black 5th CC Silver vs 5th Northern Utah Flight
7:00 pm xxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxx

 

2/16          
Sports City Court A Court B   Court C Court D
3:00 pm 7th Salt Lake Heat vs 7th Shockwave *7th Salt Lake Hustle vs 7th Utah Steel 3:30 pm 6th Stansbury vs 6th Kongo 6th NWBA vs 6th Jordan
4:00 pm 7th Blue Devils vs 7th UC Ellite 5th Utah Mt. Stars vs 5th LP Gold 4:30 pm 8th Utah Future vs 8th Orem 8th Idaho Elite vs 8th Salt Lake Grind
5:00 pm 7th Shockwave vs 7th Utah Steel 4th Swish Idaho vs 4th Salt City Hustle 5:30 pm 6th Stansbury vs 6th NWBA 6th Kongo vs 6th Jordan
6:00 pm 7th Salt Lake Hustle vs 7th UC Elite *7th Blue Devils vs 7th Salt Lake Heat xxxx xxxxxxx xxxxxxx
7:00 pm 8th Utah Future vs 8th Salt Lake Grind 8th Braves vs 8th Kongo xxxx xxxxxxx xxxxxxx
8:00 pm 5th Bluedevils vs 5th Diablos 4th Titans vs 4th RS Elite xxxx xxxxxxx xxxxxxx

 

 

2/18      
Jordan High North South Aux
10:00 am 4th Swish Idaho vs 4th Kongo 4th Titans vs 4th Farmington *5th All Poly vs 5th Hoops Elite
11:00 am 5th LP Gold vs 5th CC Silver *5th Diablos vs 5th Springville *5th Blue Devils vs 5th Salt Lake Hustle
12:00 pm *4th Swish Idaho vs 4th Titans 5th RS Elite vs 5th Utah Thunder Orange *4th RS Elite vs 4th Salt City Hustle
1:00 pm 5th LP Gold vs 5th Northern Flight 5th CC Silver vs 5th Utah Mt Stars 7th Utah Legacy vs 7th Lone Peak
2:00 pm 5th Kings vs 5th Utah Thunder Orange 5th RS Elite vs 5th The Dream Team 4th Farmington vs 4th RS Elite
3:00 pm *7th Lehi vs 7th Falcons Game 3 Game 1
4:00 pm Game 5 Game 4 Game 7
5:00 pm Game 6 Game 9 Game 2
6:00 pm Game 10 Game 11 Game 8

 

 

 

2/18          
Sports City Court A Court B   Court C Court D
9:00 am 6th Cougars vs 6th Utah Mt. Stars 6th Titans Owen vs Mayhem Black 9:30 am 6th Stars vs 6th UBC Elite 3rd Leopards vs 3rd Salt Lake Sonics
10:00 am 8th Idaho Elite vs 8th Utah Future 6th Stansbury vs 6th Jordan 10:30 am 3rd UBC Elite vs Salt Lake Hustle 6th UBC Blue vs 6th Bingham Flight
11:00 am 6th Cougars vs 6th Mayhem Black 6th Kongo 6th NWBA Elite 11:30 am 7th UC Elite vs 7th Shockwave xxxxxx
12:00 pm 6th Utah Havoc vs 6th UBC Elite 6th Layton vs 6th RS Elite xxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxx
1:00 pm 3rd UBC Elite vs 3rd Salt Lake Sonics 8th Orem vs 8th Salt Lake Grind xxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxx
2:00 pm 6th Stars vs 6th Utah Havoc 7th SL Heat vs 7th Utah Steel xxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxx