Spring Fling

TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

1. All games consist of two 17 minutes halves, with the clock stopping on all shooting fouls, and all dead

balls the last two minutes of each half.

2. Four timeouts per game. Two full and two thirty second timeouts. They carry over to the 2nd half.

3. Overtimes as follows: 1st overtime---two minutes, 2nd overtime is sudden death with the first team scoring a points.

4. There is a four minute warm-up and a four minute halftime.

5. 3rd grade through 6th grade can either use a regular size ball or a women's size ball. If either coach wants the women's

size ball it will be used.

6. In cases of three way ties for first in the boys division winner will be determined by dropping the score from the 4th place team

and then adding plus or minus points against the other two teams up to 15 points.

7. Each team will provide a scorekeeper who will sit next to the clock at the game.

8. Any coach or player ejected from the game WILL NOT BE ALLOWED TO PARTICIPATE IN THE NEXT GAME.

9. COACHES, PLEASE DO NOT RUN UP THE SCORE ON ANY TEAM THAT YOU PLAY. TEACH YOUR PLAYERS

THE IMPORTANCE OF RESPECTING PLAYERS FROM THE OTHER TEAM. YOU SHOULD ALSO MAKE SURE

PARENTS ARE UNDER CONTROL. THEY SHOULD ALSO BE AN EXAMPLE TO THE PLAYERS.

 

10 .Once pool play is over there will be a single elimination tournament. In most cases each group will be divide into two

tournaments. Your placing in the tournamnet depends on your pool play.

11. In nine team pools you will not play all of the teams in your pool.

12. Games will be held at the following site

13. Scott Briggs is the tournament director. Problems or questions call 801-381-3009.

14. Lynn Moncur is the schedule administrator. Incorrect scores call Lynn at

801-808-8179.

15. If you are 15 minutes late the game is a forfeit.

16. You must start with at least four players but have five at the start of the 2nd half.

 

yes

 

4th Grade          
Pool A Won Lost Pool B Won Lost
Chargers Elite     Utah Force    
All Poly Black     Legends    
Buckets     All Poly White    
Game 1-1st place Pool A vs 2nd place Pool B
Game 2-1st place Pool B vs 2nd place Pool A
Game 3-Winner Game 1 vs Winner Game 2
Game 4-3rd place Pool A vs 3rd place Pool B

 

5th Grade          
Pool A Won Lost Pool B Won Lost
Utah Drive     Soaring Eagles    
UBC Blue     Utah Force    
All Poly     UBC Black    
Utah Empire     Mayhem    
Game 5-1st place Pool A vs 2nd place Pool B
Game 6-1st place Pool B vs 2nd place A
Game 7-Winner Game 5 vs Winner Game 6
Game 8-3rd place Pool A vs 4th place Pool B
Game 9-3rd place Pool B vs 4th place Pool A
Game 10-Winner Game 8 vs Winner Game 9

 

6th Grade          
Pool A Won Lost Pool B Won Lost
Utah Drive     Salt Lake Heat    
Utah Force     Riverton    
UBC Blue     South Valley Elite    
Game 11-1st place Pool A vs 2nd place Pool B
Game 12-1st place Pool B vs 2nd place Pool A
Game 13-Winner Game 11 vs Winner Game 12
Game 14-3rd place Pool A vs 3rd place Pool B

 

7th Grade          
Pool A Won Lost Pool B Won Lost
East     Utah Premier    
Utah Reign     Ballin Ducks    
Utah Force Black     Mayhem    
Corner Canyon     Utah Force Red    
Game 15-1st place Pool A vs 2nd place Pool B
Game 16-1st place Pool B vs 2nd place Pool A
Game 17-Winner Game 15 vs Winner Game 16
Game 18-3rd place Pool A vs 4th place Pool B
Game 19-3rd place Pool B vs 4th place Pool A
Game 20-Winner Game 18 vs Winner Game 19

 

4/16      
Jordan High North South Aux
6:00 pm 4th All Poly White vs 4th Utah Force 6th SL Heat vs 6th Riverton 4th Chargers vs 4th Buckets
7:00 pm *4th Legends vs 4th All Poly Black 5th Utah Force vs 5th UBC Black *6th UBC Blue vs 6th South Valley Elite
8:00 pm 5th All Poly vs 5th Utah Empire 7th Ballin Ducks vs 7th Utah Premier 5th Soaring Eagles vs 5th Mayhem
9:00 pm 7th East vs 7th Utah Reign 7th Utah Force Black vs 7th CC Elite 7th Mayhem vs 7th Utah Force Red

 

 

4/17        
Corner Canyon Court 1 Main Court 2 Main Court 3 Aux Court 4 Aux
6:00 pm 5th Soaring Eagles vs 5th Utah Force 4th Utah Force vs 4th Chargers Elite 4th All Poly White vs 4th Buckets 6th Utah Drive vs 6th UBC Blue
7:00 pm 5th UBC Blue vs 5th Utah Drive 6th SL Heat vs 6th South Valley Elite 7th Utah Regin vs 7th CC Elite 7th Utah Premier vs 7th Utah Force Red
8:00 pm 5th Soaring Eagles vs 5th UBC Black 6th Utah Drive vs 6th Utah Force 4th All Poly Black vs 4th Chargers Elite 5th Utah Force vs 5th Mayhem
9:00 pm 5th UBC Blue vs 5th Utah Empire 6th Riverton vs 6th South Valley 5th Utah Drive vs 5th All Poly 7th East vs 7th Utah Force Black

 

4/18      
Alt High East Main South
6:00 pm 4th Legends vs 4th Utah Force 4th All Poly Black vs 4th Buckets 5th UBC Black vs 5th Mayhem
7:00 pm 5th Utah Drive vs 5th Utah Empire *6th Utah Force vs 6th Riverton 5th UBC Blue vs 5th All Poly
8:00 pm 4th Legends vs 4th All Poly White 7th Utah Force Black vs 7th Utah Reign *6th Utah Drive vs 6th SL Heat
9:00 pm 6th Utah Force vs 6th UBC Blue 7th East vs 7th CC Elite 7th Mayhem vs 7th Utah Preier

 

4/19      
Alta High East Main West
6:00 pm Game 1 Game 2 Game 4
7:00 pm Game 5 7th Ballin Ducks vs 7th Utah Force Red Game 6
8:00 pm Game 8 Game 11 Game 9
9:00 pm Game 12 7th Ballin Ducks vs 7th Mayhem Game 14

 

4/20        
Corner Canyon Court 1 Main Court 2 Main Court 3 Aux Court 4 Aux
6:00 pm Court 15 Court 16 Court 18 Court 19
7:00 pm Court 3 Court 7 Court 10 Court 13
8:00 pm Court 17 Court 20 xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx

 

8th Grade          
Pool A Red Division Won Lost Pool B Won Lost
West Jordan Jags     Alta Red    
Utah Empire Blue     Cottonwood    
Utah Premier National     Highland Black    
Brighton     Salt Lake Heat    
8th Grade                
Pool A Blue Division Won Lost Pool B Won Lost Pool C Won Lost
Xavier     Utah Premier Select     Highland White    
Orem Gold     Alta Black     Mayhem    
Juan Diego     Stansbury     SL Retro Gray    
Utah Empire Gray                
Game 1-1st place Pool A vs 4th place Pool B
Game 2-3rd place Pool A vs 2nd place Pool B
Game 3-3rd place Pool B vs 2nd place Pool C
Game 4-1st place Pool B vs 4th place Pool A
Game 5-Winner Game 1 vs Winner Game 2
Game 6-Winner Game 3 vs Winner Game 4
Game 7-Winner Game 5 vs Winner Game 6
Game 8-4th place Pool A vs 3rd place Pool B
Game 9-1st place Pool A vs Winner Game 8
Game 10-2nd place Pool C vs 2nd place Pool B
Game 11-1st place Pool C vs 2nd place Pool A
Game 12-3rd place Pool C vs 3rd place Pool A
Game 13-1st place Pool B vs Winner Game 12
Game 14-Winner Game 9 vs Winner Game 10
Game 15-Winner Game 11 vs Winner Game 13
Game 16-Winner Game 14 vs Winner Game 15

 

9th Grade          
Red Division Pool A Won Lost Pool B Won Lost
Weber     Club Utah Impact    
Phenom     Brighton    
Kongo Black     Utah Reign Gold    
Cottonwood     Rim Rockers    
Pool C Won Lost Pool D Won Lost
Utah Empire White     Hoop Dawg    
UBC Blue     Highland    
Alta     Jordan    
Hunter Blue     Kongo Black    
Game 17-1st place Pool A vs 4th place Pool C
Game 18-2nd place Pool C vs 3rd place Pool B
Game 19-1st place Pool D vs 4th place Pool B
Game 20-2nd place Pool B vs 3rd place Pool C
Game 21-1st place Pool C vs 4th place Pool A
Game 22-2nd place Pool A vs 3rd place Pool D
Game 23-1st place Pool B vs 4th place Pool D
Game 24-2nd place Pool D vs 3rd place Pool A
Game 25-Winner Game 17 vs Winner Game 18
Game 26-Winner Game 19 vs Winner Game 20
Game 27-Winner Game 21 vs Winner Game 22
Game 28-Winner Game 23 vs Winner Game 24
Game 29-Winner Game 25 vs Winner Game 26
Game 30-Winner Game 27 vs Winner Game 28
Game 31-Winner Game 29 vs Winner Game 30
9th Grade          
Pool A Blue Division Won Lost Pool B Won Lost
Miners     Stansbury    
Leopards     Hunter Grey    
Utah Reign Maroon     Utah Select    
UBC White     Triple Threat    
Game 32-1st place Pool A vs 4th place Pool B
Game 33-2nd place Pool B vs 3rd place Pool A
Game 34-1st place Pool B vs 4th place Pool A
Game 35-2nd place Pool A vs 3rd place Pooll B
Game 36-Winner Game 32 vs Winner Game 33
Game 37-Winner Game 34 vs Winner Game 35
Game 38-Winner Game 36 vs Winner Game 37

 

Junior Varsity                
Pool A Won Lost Pool B Won Lost Pool C Won Lost
Weber     Cottonwood     West Jordan    
Titans     Alta     Stansbury    
Utah Select     Jordan     Davis    
Hunter                
Game 39-4th place Pool A vs 3rd place Pool B
Game 40-1st place Pool A vs Winner Game 39
Game 41-2nd place Pool C vs 2nd place Pool B
Game 42-1st place Pool C vs 2nd place Pool A
Game 43-3rd place Pool C vs 3rd place Pool A
Game 44-1st place Pool B vs Winner Game 43
Game 45-Winner Game 40 vs Winner Game 41
Game 46-Winner Game 42 vs Winner Game 43
Game 47-Winner Game 45 vs Winner Game 46

 

Varsity          
Pool A Red Divison Won Lost Pool B Won Lost
Weber     Cottonwood    
Eagles     Jordan    
Alta Red     Rowland Hall    
Hunter     West Jordan    
Game 48-1st place Pool A vs 4th place Pool B
Game 49-2nd place Pool B vs 3rd place Pool A
Game 50-2nd place Pool A vs 3rd place Pool B
Game 51-1st place Pool B vs 4th place Pool A
Game 52-Winner Game 48 vs Winner Game 49
Game 53-Winner Game 50 vs Winner Game 51
Game 54-Winner Game 52 vs Winner Game 53
Varsity          
Pool A Blue Division Won Lost Pool B Won Lost
Lyman     Stansbury    
Phenom     Finao    
Titans     West Jordan    
Alta Black     Davis    
Game 55-1st place Pool A vs 4th place Pool B
Game 56-2nd place Pool B vs 3rd place Pool A
Game 57-2nd place Pool A vs 3rd place Pool B
Game 58-1st place Pool B vs 4th place Pool A
Game 59-Winner Game 55 vs Winner Game 56
Game 60-Winner Game 57 vs Winner Game 58
Game 61-Winner Game 59 vs Winner Game 60

 

4/23      
Jordan High North South Aux
6:00 pm 8th West Jordan vs 8th Utah Empire Blue 9th Weber vs 9th Kongo Black 8th Alta Red vs 8th Cottonwood
7:00 pm JV Weber vs JV Titans 8th Xavier vs 8th Orem Gold 8th Utah Premier Selectvs 8th Alta Black
8:00 pm 8th Highland vs 8th Salt Lake Heat 9th Weber vs 9th Phenom 8th Utah Premier National vs 8th Brighton
9:00 pm 8th Highland White vs 8th Mayhem V Weber vs V Alta Red 9th Brighton vs 9th Utah Reign Gold

 

4/24        
Corner Canyon Court 1 Main Court 2 Main Court 3 Aux Court 4 Aux
6:00 pm *8th Stansbury vs 8th SL Retro Grey 9th Club Utah Impact vs 9th Rim Rockers 9th Phemon vs 9th Cottonwwod 8th Juan Diego vs 8th Xavier
7:00 pm 9th Utah Empire White vs 9th UBC Blue 9th Hoop Dawg vs 9th Highland 9th Miners vs 9th Leopards 9th Stansbury vs 9th Hunter Grey
8:00 pm 9th UBC White vs 9th Utah Reign Maroon *JV Jordan vs JV Davis 9th Utah Select vs 9th Triple Threat 8th Juan Diego vs 8th Utah Empire Gray
9:00 pm JV Cottonwood vs JV Alta 9th Kongo Black vs 9th Jordan JV West Jordan vs JV Stansbury 8th Utah Empire Blue vs 8th Brighton

 

4/24      
Alta High East Main West
6:00 pm V Rowland Hall vs V West Jordan V Stansbury vs V Finao 8th West Jordan vs 8th Utah Premier National
7:00 pm V Eagles vs V Hunter V Titans vs V Alta Black V West Jordan vs V Davis
8:00 pm 8th Cottonwood vs 8th Salt Lake Heat V Cottonwood vs V Jordan 8th Alta Red vs 8th Highland Black
9:00 pm 9th Alta vs 9th Hunter Blue V Eagles vs V Alta Red *8th Alta Black vs 8th Mayhem

 

4/25      
Jordan High North South Aux
6:00 pm 9th Club Utah Impact vs 9th Briighton 9th Utah Reign Gold vs 9th Rim Rockers 9th Utah Empire White vs 9th Hunter Blue
7:00 pm 9th Hoop Dawgs vs 9th Jordan 9th Utah Reign Maroon vs 9th Leopards V West Jordan vs V Stansbury
8:00 pm 9th Hunter Grey vs 9th Triple Threat JV Cottonwood vs JV Jordan JV West Jordan vs JV Davis
9:00 pm V Cootonwood vs V Rowland Hall V West Jordan vs V Jordan V Finao vs V Davis

 

4/25      
Alta East Main West
6:00 pm 9th UBC Blue vs 9th Alta JV Weber vs JV Utah Select 9th Stansbury vs 9th Utah Select
7:00 pm *JV Alta vs JV Stansbury V Weber vs V Hunter 9th Highland vs 9th Kongo Black
8:00 pm JV Hunter vs JV Weber V Phenom vs V Alta Black JV Utah Select vs JV Titans
9:00 pm 8th West Jordan vs 8th Brighton V Alta Red vs V Hunter 8th Utah Empire Blue vs 8th Utah Premier National

 

4/26      
Alta High East Main West
6:00 pm 8th Xavier vs 8th Juan Diego 9th Cottonwood vs 9th Kongo Black 8th Cottonwood vs 8th Highland Black
7:00 pm 8th Utah Premier Select vs 8th Stansbury V Lyman vs V Phenom 8th Orem Gold 8th Utah Empire Gray
8:00 pm 8th Alta Red vs 8th Salt Lake Heat V Lyman vs Alta Black 8th Mayhem vs 8th SL Retro Grey
9:00 pm *8th Utah Premier Select vs 8th Highland White V Jordan vs V Rowland Hall 9th Club Utah Impact vs 9th Utah Reign Gold

 

4/27        
Corner Canyon Court 1 Main Court 2 Main Court 3 Aux Court 4 Aux
6:00 pm 9th Stansbury vs 9th Triple Threat 8th Highland White vs 8th SL RetroGray V West Jordan vs V Finao 9th Weber vs 9th Cottonwood
7:00 pm 9th Jordan vs 9th Highland 9th Brighton vs 9th Rim Rockers V West Jordan vs V Cottonwood 9th Phenom vs 9th Kongo Black
8:00 pm 8th Alta Black vs 8th Stansbury 9th Hunter Gray vs 9th Utah Selct *JV West Jordan vs JV Cottonwood JV Ttitans vs JV Hunter
9:00 pm 8th Orem Gold vs 8th Utah Empire Gray JV Hunter vs JV Utah Select xxxxx xxxxxx

 

4/27      
Alta High East Main West
6:00 pm 9th Miners vs 9th UBC White JV Davis vs JV Stansbury 9th Hoop Dawgs vs 9th Kongo Black
7:00 pm V Stansbury vs V Davis V Lyman vs V Titans 9th UBC Blue vs 9th Hunter Blue
8:00 pm 9th Miners vs 9th Utah Reign Maroon V Weber vs V Eagles 9th UBC White vs 9th Leopards
9:00 pm JV Jordan vs JV Alta V Phenom vs V Titans 9th Utah Empire White vs 9th Alta

 

4/28      
Jordan High North South Aux
9:00 am Game 1 Game 2 Game 3
10:00 am Game 4 Game 8 Game 10
11:00 am Game 11 Game 12 Game 17
12:00 pm Game 19 Game 9 Game 18
1:00 pm Game 20 Game 13 Game 21
2:00 pm Game 22 Game 23 Game 24
3:00 pm Game 26 Game 32 Game 25
4:00 pm Game 27 Game 28 Game 33
5:00 pm Game 34 Game 35 xxxxx

 

4/28      
Alta High East Main West
4:00 pm Game 39 Game 48 Game 55
5:00 pm Game 41 Game 49 Game 56
6:00 pm Game 40 Game 57 Game 43
7:00 pm Game 42 Game 50 Game 58
8:00 pm Game 44 Game 51 xxxxxxxx

 

4/30      
Jordan High North South Aux
6:00 pm Game 5 Game 6 Game 14
7:00 pm Game 21 Game 30 Game 15
8:00 pm Game 36 Game 45 Game 37
9:00 pm Game 52 Game 53 Game 46

 

5/2      
Jordan North South Aux
6:00 pm Game 59 Game 60 Game 7
7:00 pm Game 31 Game 47 Game 16
8:00 pm Game 54 Game 61 Game 38

d